Edit ModuleShow Tags

It's Carnival Time

Our annual list of parades (and parties) around the state

GREATER NEW ORLEANS

Saturday, Jan.10
St. John Fools of Misrule, 6 p.m., Covington
Sunday, Jan. 25
Krewe of Slidellians, 1 p.m., Slidell
Krewe of Claude, follows Slidellians, Slidell
Saturday, Jan. 31
Krewe of Bilge, 12 p.m., Slidell
Krewe of Mona Lisa and MoonPie, 6 p.m., Slidell
Krewe du Vieux, 6:30 p.m., French Quarter, New Orleans
Krewe Delusion (follows Krewe du Vieux), French Quarter, New Orleans
Sunday, Feb. 1
Krewe of Little Rascals, 12 p.m., Metairie.
Krewe of Perseus, 1 p.m., Slidell
Krewe of Pearl River Lions Club, 1 p.m., Pearl River
Friday, Feb. 6
Krewe of Cork, 3 p.m., French Quarter, New Orleans
Krewe of Oshun, 6 p.m., Uptown, New Orleans
Krewe of Cleopatra, 6:30 p.m., Metairie
Krewe of Excalibur, 7 p.m., Metairie
Krewe of Athena, 7:30 p.m., Mandeville
Krewe of Eve, 7 p.m., Mandeville
Saturday, Feb. 7
Krewe de Paws, 10 a.m., Slidell
Krewe of Push Mow, 11 a.m., Abita Springs
Mystick Knights of Adonis, 11:45 a.m., West Bank
Knights of Nemesis, 1 p.m., Mandeville
Krewe of Pontchartrain, 1 p.m., Uptown, New Orleans
Krewe of Choctaw, follows Pontchartrain, Uptown, New Orleans
Krewe of Freret, follows Choctaw, Uptown, New Orleans
‘Tit Rex, 5 p.m., Marigny, New Orleans
Krewe of Olympia, 6 p.m., Covington
Mystick Krewe of Titans, 6:30 p.m., Slidell
Krewe of Sparta, 6 p.m., Uptown, New Orleans
Krewe of Pygmalian, 6:45, Uptown, New Orleans
Krewe of Chewbacchus, 8 p.m., Marigny, New Orleans
Krewe of Caesar, 6 p.m., Metairie
Krewe of Olympia, 6 p.m., Covington
Krewe of Titans, 6:30 p.m., Slidell
Sunday, Feb. 8
Krewe of Carrollton, 12 p.m., Uptown, New Orleans
Krewe of King Arthur and Merlin, follows Carrollton, Uptown, New Orleans
Krewe of Alla, follows King Arthur and Merlin, Uptown, New Orleans
Krewe of Dionysus, 1 p.m., Slidell
Krewe of Tchefuncte, 2 p.m., Madisonville
Krewe of Barkus, 2 p.m., French Quarter, New Orleans
Wednesday, Feb. 11
Krewe of Druids, 6:30 p.m., Uptown, New Orleans
Krewe of Nyx, 7 p.m., Uptown, New Orleans
Thursday, Feb. 12
Knights of Babylon, 5:45, Uptown, New Orleans
Knights of Chaos, (time TBA) Uptown, New Orleans
Krewe of Muses, 6:30, Uptown, New Orleans
Friday, Feb. 13
Krewe of Hermes, 6 p.m., Uptown, New Orleans
Krewe d’Etat, 6:30, Uptown, New Orleans
Krewe of Morpheus, 7 p.m., Uptown, New Orleans
Krewe of Selene, 6:30 p.m., Slidell
Krewe of Centurions, 7 p.m., Metairie
Saturday, Feb. 14
Krewe of NOMTOC, 10:45 a.m., West Bank
Krewe of Iris, 11 a.m., Uptown, New Orleans
Krewe of Tucks, 12 p.m., Uptown, New Orleans
Krewe of Endymion, 4:15 p.m., Mid-City
Krewe of Isis, 6:30, Metairie
Sunday, Feb. 15
Krewe of Okeanos, 11 a.m., Uptown, New Orleans
Krewe of Mid-City, 11:45, Uptown, New Orleans
Krew of Thoth, 12 p.m., Uptown, New Orleans
Krewe of Bacchus, 5:15 p.m., Uptown, New Orleans
Krewe of Napoleon, 5:30 p.m., Uptown, New Orleans
Monday, Feb. 16
Krewe of Proteus, 5:15 p.m., Uptown, New Orleans
Krewe of Orpheus, 6 p.m., Uptown, New Orleans
Tuesday, Feb. 17
Krewe of Grela, 10 a.m., West Bank
Krewe of Argus, 10 a.m., Metairie
Krewe of Jefferson, follows Argus, Metairie
Krewe of Elks Jefferson, follows Jefferson
Krewe of Covington Lions Club, 10 a.m., Covington
Krewe of Lyra, 10 a.m., Covington
Mystick Krewe of Covington, follows Lions, Covington
Krewe of Chahta-Ima, 1 p.m., Lacombe
Krewe of Folsom, 2 p.m., Folsom
Krewe of Bush, 9 a.m., Bush
Society of Ste. Anne 8 a.m., French Quarter/Marigny, New Orleans
Krewe of Zulu, 8 a.m., Uptown, New Orleans
Krewe of Rex, 10 a.m., Uptown, New Orleans
Krewe of Elks Orleans, follows Rex, Uptown, New Orleans
Krewe of Crescent City, follows Elks Orleans, Uptown, New Orleans
Krewe de Lune, 1 p.m., French Quarter, New Orleans
 


PLANTATION COUNTRY

Saturday, Jan. 31
Krewe of Jupiter, 6:30 p.m., Baton Rouge
Friday, Feb. 6
Mystic Krewe of Artemis,  7 p.m., Baton Rouge
Saturday, Feb. 7
Krewe of Mystique, 2 p.m., Baton Rouge
Feb. 7
Krewe of Orion, 6:30 p.m., Baton Rouge
Sunday, Feb. 8.
Krewe of Mutts, 1:30 p.m.,
Baton Rouge
Friday, Feb. 13
Krewe of Southdowns Parade, Baton Rouge
Saturday, Feb. 14
Krewe of Spanish Town Parade, 12 p.m., Baton Rouge
Sunday, Feb. 15
Krewe of Okeanos, 11 a.m. Plaquemine
Monday Feb. 16
 Krewe of Okeanos, 11 a.m. Plaquemine
Krewe of St. Gabriel, St. Gabriel
Krewe of Comogo,  7 p.m., Plaquemine
Tuesday,  Feb. 17
Plaquemine Parade, Plaquemine
Krewe of White Castle, White Castle
 


NORTH LOUISIANA

Friday, Jan. 16
Krewe of Sobek Grand Ball, Shreveport
Saturday, Jan. 17
Krewe of Artemis Grand Ball, Springhill
Krewe of Sobek Parade,  1 p.m, Shreveport
Monday, Jan. 19
Krewe of Harambee Mardi Gras/MLK Day Parade, 11 a.m., Shreveport
Saturday, Feb. 7
Krewe of Janus, 6 p.m, Monroe-West Monroe
Saturday, Feb. 7
Krewe of Centaur Parade, Shreveport
Sunday, Feb. 8
Krewe of Barkus & Meoux Pet Parade, Shreveport    
Friday, Feb. 13
Krewe of Gemini Float Loading Party, 6 p.m., Bossier City
Saturday, Feb 14
Krewe of Gemini XXVI Grand Parade, Bossier City
Sunday, Feb. 15
Krewe of Highland Parade. 2 p.m., Shreveport
Tuesday, Feb. 17
Krewe of Aesclepius Children’s Parade, Bossier City
Fat Tuesday Texas Street Bridge Closing Ceremony, 12 a.m. (midnight), Shreveport
 


CAJUN COUNTRY

Tuesday, Jan. 6
Twelfth Night, Lake Charles
Saturday, Jan. 10
Mardi Gras Queens Pageant, Lake Charles
Friday, Jan. 23
Community Dance, Lake Charles
Saturday, Jan. 24
Krewe of Apollo Carnival Ball, 7 p.m., Larose
Krewe of Ambrosia Tableau and Ball, 7 p.m., Thibodaux
Saturday, Jan. 31
Krewe of Ambrosia Mardi Gras Mambo, 9 p.m., Thibodaux
Sunday, Feb. 1
Krewe of Ezana, 1 p.m., Jeanerette
Krewe of Des Petites, 1 p.m., Golden Meadow
Friday, Feb. 6
Krewe of Andalusia, 2 p.m., New Iberia
Saturday, Feb. 7
Carencro Mardi Gras Parade, 11 a.m., Carencro
Le Krewe Des T-Cajuns,12 p.m., Larose
Krewe of Ambrosia, 5:30 p.m, Thibodaux
Krewe de Chiens, 2 p.m., Lafayette
Krewe of Carnivale en Rio Mardi Gras Parade, 6:30 p.m., Lafayette
Rotary Club Mardi Gras Ball, St. Martinville
Lake Arthur Mardi Gras Parade, Lake Arthur
Sunday, Feb. 8
Scott Parade, 1 p.m., Scott
Courir de Mardi Gras, Lafayette
Krewe of Shaka, 1 p.m., Thibodaux
Krewe of Versailles, 12 p.m., Larose
Friday, Feb. 13-Sunday, Feb. 15
54th Courir de Mardi Gras,
Church Point
Friday, Feb. 13-17
Le Festival Mardi Gras a Lafayette, Cajun Field, Lafayette
Cajun Courir de Mardi Gras, Eunice
Friday, Feb. 13
Merchants’ Parade, Lake Charles
Carlyss Mardi Gras trail Ride, Sulphur
Krewe of Athena, 7 p.m., Golden Meadow
World Famous Cajun Extravaganza/Gumbo Cook-off, Lake Charles
Kick-Off Parade, 6 p.m., Lafayette
Krewe of Omega, Lake Charles
Zydeco Dance, Lake Charles
Krewe of Barkus Parade, Lake Charles
Krewe of Cosmos Presentation, Sulphur
Krewe of Adonis, 7 p.m., Morgan City
Krewe of Illusions, Lake Charles
Saturday, Feb. 14
Taste de La Louisiane, Lake Charles
Children’s Parade, Lake Charles
Baldwin Mardi Gras Parade, 11 a.m., Baldwin
Cypremort Point Mardi Gras Parade, 1 p.m., Cypremort Point
Lighted Boat Parade, Lake Charles
Royal Gala, Lake Charles
Krewe of Dionysus, 2 p.m., Bayou Vista
Annual Cornucopia Ball, St. Martinville
Krewe of Apollo, 12 p.m., Lockport
Krewe of Atlantis, 12 p.m., Golden Meadow
Le Krewe du Bon Temps, 6:30, Larose
Lake Fausse Pointe Mardi Gras Parade, 2 p.m., St. Martinville
La Grande Boucherie, St. Martinville
Children’s Parade, 12:30 p.m., Lafayette
Krewe of Bonaparte, 6:30 p.m., Lafayette
Youngsville Mardi Gras Parade, Youngsville
Jennings Mardi Gras Festival and Parade, Jennings
Sunday, Feb. 15-Tuesday, Feb. 17
Carnival D’Acadie, Crowley
Sunday, Feb. 15
Newcomers Mardi Gras Parade, St. Martinville
Krewe of Galatea, 2 p.m., Morgan City
Krewe of Cleophas, 12:30 p.m., Thibodaux
Krewe of Chronos (follows Cleophas), Thibodaux
Krewe of Nereids,  6 p.m., Golden Meadow
Monday, Feb. 16
Lundi Gras Celebration, 11 a.m., Opelousas
Krewe of Amani, 2 p.m.,Patterson
Queen Evangeline’s Parade, 6 p.m., Lafayette
Krewe of Christopher Tableau, 8 p.m., Thibodaux
Tuesday, Feb. 17
King’s Parade, 10 a.m., Lafayette
Grand Marais Mardi Gras Parade, 11 a.m., Jeanerette
Krewe of Gheens, 11 a.m., Gheens
Lafayette Mardi Gras Festival Parade, 1 p.m., Lafayette
Krewe of Hephaestus, 2 p.m., Morgan City
Franklin Mardi Gras Parade, 1 p.m., Franklin
Krewe of Ghana, 1 p.m., Thibodaux
Iowa Chicken Run, Iowa
KADN Fox 15 Independent Parade, 2:30 p.m., Lafayette
Krewe of Neptune, 12 p.m., Galliano/Golden Meadow
Krewe of Choupic, 2 p.m., Chackbay
Motor Gras Parade, Lake Charles
Krewe of Krewes, Lake Charles
Southwest Mardi Gras Association Pageant and Ball, Lafayette
Krewe of Coteau, 1 p.m., Coteau
Family Affair 2 p.m., Loreauville
Krewe Chic-A-La-Pie, Kaplan
Mamou Mardi Gras, Mamou
28th Tee Mamou-Iota Mardi Gras Folklife Festival, 8 a.m., Iota
 


CENTRAL LOUISIANA

Sunday, Jan. 4
Epiphany Service, 6:15 p.m., St. Frances Cabrini Church, Alexandria
Friday, Feb. 6
Pineville Mardi Gras Parade, 5:30 p.m., Pineville
Taste of Mardi Gras, Alexandria Riverfront Center, Alexandria
Saturday, Feb. 7
Krewe of Cronus, 2 p.m., Bunkie
Krewe of Cyllenius, 2 p.m., Marksville
Town of Woodworth Mardi Gras Parade, Woodworth
Wednesday, Feb. 11
LSUA Mardi Gras Parade, Alexandria
Friday, Feb. 13
Hixson Classic Cars & College Cheerleaders Parade, 4:30 p.m., Alexandria
Victory Belles Concert, 7 p.m., Alexandria
Saturday, Feb. 14
AMGA 19th Annual Children’s Parade, 10 a.m., Alexandria
Mardi Gras Party, Alexandria Zoological Park, Alexandria,
Sunday, Feb. 15
AMGA 22nd Annuals Krewes Parade, 2 p.m., Alexandria
 


 

 

 

You Might Also Like

When Venus Rolled

The Krewe of Venus’ unique history

Carnival’s Reigning Restaurant

At their 175th anniversary, Antoine’s history is entwined with that of Mardi Gras

Krewes News

How Carnival has changed

A Home Fit for a King

Kevin Kelly’s mansion is made for Mardi Gras.

Fleur de List

Our picks for Carnival's top 25 parades.

Add your comment:

Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags