The Return of Jazz Fest

AP Photo/Gerald Herbert

 

 

The biggest festival of the year has officially returned – despite a soggy start yesterday – and there is a ton to see this weekend.  I’m especially excited about indie folk ensemble Darlingside this afternoon.  Also make sure to catch indie pop powerhouse Bleachers on Sunday right before Van Morrison makes his triumphant return to the fest.  Check out his performance of “Moondance” from the 2016 Festival below.

Here are my picks for weekend one:

Friday

Motel Radio | 11:20 a.m. | Gentilly Stage

Bonerama | 12:30 p.m. | Gentilly Stage

PJ Morton | 12:45 p.m. | Congo Square

Charmaine Neville | 1:40 p.m. | Blues Tent

Astral Project | 2:50 p.m. | Jazz Tent

The Head and the Heart | 3:30 p.m. | Gentilly Stage

Darlingside | 4:40 p.m. | Fais Do-Do

The Robert Cray Band | 5:40 p.m. | Blues Tent

 

Saturday

Robin Barnes | 12:05 p.m. | Jazz Tent

Sweet Crude | 12:40 p.m. | Acura Stage

Piano Professors | 1:25 p.m. | Blues Tent

Dobet Gnahore | 1:35 p.m. | Congo Square

Lauren Daigle | 2:50 p.m. | Gentilly Stage

Hurray For The Riff Raff | 3:45 p.m. | Acura Stage

Aurora Nealand | 5:45 p.m. | Economy Hall

Steve Earle | 5:45 p.m. | Fais Do-Do

Katy Perry | 5:40 p.m. | Acura Stage

 

Sunday

Naughty Professor | 11:15 a.m. | Gentilly Stage

Flow Tribe | 12:20 p.m. | Gentilly Stage

Palm Court Jazz Band | 12:25 p.m. | Economy Hall

Tribute to Aretha Franklin | 1:45 p.m. | Congo Square

GIVERS | 1:30 p.m. | Gentilly Stage

Irma Thomas | 1:55 p.m. | Acura Stage

Topsy Chapman | 2:50 p.m. | Economy Hall

Bonnie Raitt | 3:35 p.m. | Acura Stage

Bleachers | 4:05 p.m. | Gentilly Stage

A Tribe Called Red | 4:20 p.m. | Jazz and Heritage Stage

Van Morrison | 5:30 p.m. | Acura Stage

Al Green | 5:45 p.m. | Congo Square

 

Elsewhere Around Town

As usual Jazz Fest brings with it a whole host of great evening shows.  Tonight, Marco Benevento is at Blue Nile with Kermit Ruffins.  You can also catch Galactic at Tipitina’s for the early show.  This is the first Jazz Fest since Galactic took over at Tipitina’s and they have some truly amazing shows lined up for the next two weeks.  Also tonight, the Suffers at One Eyed Jacks.  Tomorrow, Boyfriend is at One Eyed Jacks while Gov’t Mule hits the Orpheum and the Disco Biscuits stop in at the Fillmore.  Sunday, The Nth Power and Nigel Hall are at One Eyed Jacks while Midnight North are at Gasa Gasa and Melissa Etheridge and Liz Phair play the Saenger.  Monday, Robert Walter is at Tipitina’s.  Tuesday, Iration is at the Joy and Toubab Krewe are at Tipitina’s.  Wednesday, The Radiators are at The Civic while the Foundation of Funk are at the Fillmore and Shakey Graves is at the Joy.  Also Wednesday, Billy Strings is at Tipitina’s with special guest Cedric Burnside Thursday Robert Glasper is at One Eyed Jacks and The Revivalists are at the Fillmore while The Claypool Lennon Delirium are at The Civic and Camp Cope play Gasa Gasa.  Thursday night you can also catch the North Mississippi Allstars at Tipitina’s.

 

To Listen This Week

 

Categories: Festivals, Homepage, In Tune, Music, Nightlife

Comments

comments