Tops of the Town 2022

Tops

As always, New Orleans has so many great things to shout out loud about. Even in a year with so many downs, we appreciate more than ever those places and things that rise to the top. Here is our list of the Tops of the Town as selected by our editorial staff. Readers were encouraged to make recommendations too, and suggestions were weighed into the discussion.

To us, our readers remain at the very top.

Note: to make the list, a choice had to have a significant number of votes; places without enough votes were eliminated. Categories without enough voters were also removed. We know that there are some significant places that didn’t make the list, nevertheless we’re confident that those that are listed are all worthy and are among the tops in their field.

 

Top Burgers

Winner: Port of Call

Finalists: Fharmacy NOLA, The Company Burger, Toups’ Meatery

 

Top Coffee House

Winner: PJ’s Coffee

Finalists: Backatown Coffee Parlour, French Truck Coffee, Mojo Coffee House, Orleans Coffee Espresso Bar

 

Top Jeweler

Winner: M.S. Rau

Finalists: Adler’s, Aucoin Hart, Boudreaux’s Jewelers

 

Top Antiques Store

Winner: M.S. Rau

Finalists: Balzac Antiques, Dop Antiques, Empire Antiques, Maison de Provence, Merchant House, Roussel’s Fine Jewelry & Gifts Tara Shaw, Uptowner Antiques

 

Top Bakery

Winner: (tie) Bywater Bakery, Gracious Bakery

Finalists: Dong Phuong Restaurant & Bakery, Dorignac’s Food Center, La Boulangerie 

 

Top Bed and Breakfast

Winner: (tie) Chimes Bed and Breakfast, Park View Historic Hotel, The Chloe

 

Top Children’s Boutique

Winner: Pippen Lane

Finalists: Bon Temps Boutique, Little Miss Muffin, Pickleberry Boutique

 

Top Craft Brewery

Winner: Faubourg Brewing Co.

Finalists: Miel Brewery & Taproom, NOLA Brewing Co., Port Orleans Brewing Co., Urban South Brewery

 

Top Craft Cocktail Bar

Winner: Cure

Finalists: Bar Marilou, Cane and Table, Hot Tin, Jack Rose

 


Cure

Cure

Top Craft Cocktail Bar 

Mixology mecca Cure has been creating some of the finest, most innovative cocktails, drinks and small plates since opening in 2009. Named James Beard Award Winner for Outstanding Bar Program in 2018, Cure has transformed the craft cocktail movement in New Orleans, while maintaining a chic, neighborhood friendly bar environment at its location on Freret Street.


Jackrose

Jack Rose

Top Dessert Menu

The eclectic atmosphere and always on-point dining menu at Jack Rose is the ideal location for dinner celebrations, a romantic date or a lively meal with friends. Located in the Pontchartrain Hotel, Jack Rose has become known for its iconic menu, including an array of small plates, creative Creole-inspired cuisine and the always-Instagrammable Mile High Pie for dessert.


Top Dessert Menu

Winner: Jack Rose

Finalists: Bakery Bar, Clancy’s Restaurant, La Boulangerie

 

Top Dive Bar

Winner: Ms. Mae’s

Finalists: Bar Redux, Pal’s Lounge, Snake and Jake’s Christmas Club Lounge

 

Top Drug Store

Winner: Majoria Drugs Metairie Road

Finalists: Castellon Pharmacy, Nola Discount Pharmacy, Patio Drugs

 

Top Dry Cleaners

Winner: Young’s Dry Cleaning

Finalists: Cleanerama Inc., Liberto Cleaners, One Cleaners

 

Top Florist

Winner: Dunn & Sonnier

Finalists: Blucid Floral, Flora Savage, Herbivore Floral Designs, Kim Starr, Nosegay Floral Designs, Perfect Presentations Florals and Events Design, Villere’s Florist

 

Top French Bread

Winner: Leidenheimer Baking Co.

Finalists: Bellegarde Bakery, Dong Phuong Restaurant & Bakery, Mayhew Bakery

 

Top Furniture Store

Winner: Doerr Furniture

Finalists: Compass Furniture, Eclectic Home, Textures, A J. Allan’s Warehouse

Top Garden Supply

Winner: Perino’s Home and Garden Center

Finalists: Harold’s Indoor Outdoor Plants, Jefferson Feed, Pet & Garden Center, Urban Roots Garden Center

 


Perinos

Perinos

Top Garden Supply

Perino’s Home & Garden Center is the go-to place for those born with a green thumb, as well as those who aspire to have one. From gardening supplies to houseplants and more, this one-stop-shop has everything you need to get outside or bring the outdoors in, plus a wide array of gifts for the home.


Top Gulf Coast Hotel

Winner: White House

Finalists: Beau Rivage Resort & Casino, Grand Casino Biloxi, The Inn at Crystal Beach

 

Top Gym

Winner: Ochsner Fitness Center

Finalists: Body Shoppe, Franco’s on Magazine, G-Fit NOLA, New Orleans Athletic Club, JCC Fitness Center

 

Top Happy Hour

Winner: Domenica at the Roosevelt Hotel

Finalists: Barracuda, Copper Vine, Superior Seafood & Oyster Bar

 

Top Home Accessories

Winner: Sunday Shop

Finalists: Hazelnut, JADE, Niche Modern Home

 

Top Golf Course

Winner: (tie) Audubon Park Golf Course, Bayou Oaks at City Park

Finalists: English Turn Golf & Country Club, Joseph M. Bartholomew Municipal Golf Course, New Orleans Country Club

 

Top Pet Daycare

Winner: (tie) Camp Bow Wow, Canine Connection

Finalists: Dogtopia, Pawlins

 

Top Place for Local Gifts

Winner: Home Malone

Finalists: Dirty Coast, Fleurty Girl, Little Miss Muffin

 

Top Hot Dogs

Winner: Dat Dog

Finalists: Bratz Y’all Bistro, Bud’s Broiler, Lucky Dogs

 

Top Hotel Bar

Winner: The Carousel Bar & Lounge at the Hotel Monteleone

Finalists: Chandelier Bar, Columns Hotel, Hot Tin, The Sazerac Bat at the Roosevelt Hotel

 


Carousel

Carousel Bar

Top Hotel Bar

Not many bars can say that they have visitors “spinning” in the very best way. The Carousel Bar & Lounge, located in the historic Hotel Monteleone, has been serving cocktails at its outstanding rotating bar for more than 70 years. New Orleanians and visitors alike can enjoy people-watching, drinks and live music at this French Quarter classic.


 

Top Ice Cream/Gelato

Winner: The New 7th Ward Ice Cream Speakeasy

Finalists: Angelo Brocato, Creole Creamery, Laozi Ice Cream

 

Top King Cakes

Winner: Dong Phuong’s Restaurant & Bakery

Finalists: Bywater Bakery, Haydel’s Bakery, Manny Randazzo’s King Cakes, Nonna Randazzo’s Bakery

 

Top Local Grocery Store

Winner: Dorignac’s Food Center

Finalists: Breaux Mart, Canseco’s Market, Langenstein’s, Rouses Market

 

Top Local Radio Station

Winner: WWOZ New Orleans: 90.7 FM

Finalists: B-97, WNOE, WYLK

 

Top Local Sandwich Shop

Winner: Stein’s Market and Deli

Finalists: Domilise’s Po-Boy & Bar, Parkway Bakery & Tavern, St. James Cheese Company

 

Top Men’s Clothing Store

Winner: Perlis Clothing New Orleans

Finalists: Jeff’s Haberdashery, Rubenstein’s, tasc Performance

 

Top Museum

Winner: (tie) New Orleans Museum of Art, The Sazerac House

Finalists: Historic New Orleans Collection, National WWII Museum, Southern Food and Beverage Museum

 

Top Neighborhood Restaurant

Winner: Mister Mao

Finalists: The Bower, Clancy’s Restaurant, Katie’s, Paladar 511

 

Top New Orleans Festival

Winner: New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

Finalists: French Quarter Festival, Hogs for the Cause

 

Top Onion Rings

Winner: (tie) Charlie’s Steakhouse, Ye Olde College Inn

Finalists: Liuzza’s Restaurant & Bar, R&O’s Restaurant, Seafood Sally’s

 

Top Pilates Studio

Winner: Club Pilates

Finalists: HOTWORX

 

Top Pizza

Winner: Pizza Delicious

Finalists: G’s Pizza, Mark Twain’s Pizza, Mid City Pizza, Reginelli’s Pizzeria, Theo’s Neighborhood Pizza, Venezia

 

Top Place for a Margarita

Winner: El Gato Negro

Finalists: Barracuda, Felipe’s Mexican Taqueria, Juan’s Flying Burrito, Superior Grill

 

Top Place for a Power Lunch

Winner: Galatoire’s

Finalists: Commander’s Palace, Dooky Chase Restaurant, Herbsaint

 

Top Place for Barbecue Shrimp

Winner: Mr. B’s Bistro

Finalists: Liuzza’s by the Track, Pascal’s Manale, Red Fish Grill

 

Top Place for Brunch

Winner: Jack Rose

Finalists: Birdy’s Behind the Bower, Brennan’s, Commander’s Palace, Copper Vine, Ruby Slipper Café

 

Top Place for Cajun

Winner: Toups’ Meatery

Finalists: Bon Ton Café, Cochon Restaurant, Mulate’s

 


Toup

Toups Meatery

Top Place for Cajun

Named a James Beard Foundation Best Chef of the South semi-finalist and finalist, Chef Isaac Toups has created a cozy Cajun mecca in MidCity. Toups Meatery features lunch, brunch and dinner menus, plus a notable weekday happy hour. Highlights include house-made fresh and cured meats, classic Couvillion of Louisiana Gulf fish with crab fat rice (to die for), must-have cracklings and the “Chef’s Lunch” – boudin, burger, beer.


 

Top Place for Casual Breakfast

Winner: Toast

Finalists: Birdy’s Behind the Bower, Hurts Donut Company, Ruby Slipper Café, Surrey’s Café & Juice Bar

 

Top Place for Chinese

Winner: Dian Xin

Finalists: Blue Giant Chinese, Five Happiness Chinese Restaurant, Royal China Restaurant

 

Top Place for Creole

Winner: Tujague’s

Finalists: Lil Dizzy’s Café, New Orleans Creole Cookery, The Munch Factory

 

Top Place for Fine Dining

Winner: GW Fins

Finalists: Commander’s Palace, Compere Lapin, Galatoire’s

 

Top Place for Fried Chicken

Winner: Willie Mae’s Scotch House

Finalists: Chap’s Chicken, McHardy’s Chicken & Fixin’, Popeye’s Louisiana Kitchen

 

Top Place for Gumbo

Winner: Commander’s Palace

Finalists: Dooky Chase, Gris-Gris, Gumbo Shop, Jack Rose

 

Top Place for Indian

Winner: Saffron NOLA

Finalists: Mantra Indian Cuisine, Nirvana, Taj Mahal Indian Cuisine

 

Top Place for Italian

Winner: Vincent’s Italian Cuisine

Finalists: Adolfo’s, Rizzuto’s Ristorante & Chop House, Venezia

 

Top Place for Japanese

Winner: Sake Café

Finalists: Hana Japanese Restaurant, Rock-n-Sake Bar & Sushi, Shogun

 

Top Place for Mexican/Southwest

Winner: Juan’s Flying Burrito

Finalists: Barracuda, El Gato Negro, El Pavo Real

 

Top Place for Middle Eastern

Winner: Saba

Finalists: Byblos, Lebanon Café, Mona’s Café

 

Top Place for Raw Oysters

Winner: Sidecar Patio & Oyster Bar

Finalists: Acme Oyster House, Felix’s Restaurant & Oyster Bar, Superior Seafood & Oyster Bar

 

Top Place for Steaks

Winner: Doris Metropolitan New Orleans

Finalists: Charlie’s Steak House, Crescent City Steak House, Desi Vega’s Steakhouse, La Boca Steakhouse, Ruth’s Chris Steak House

 

Top Place for Tacos

Winner: Barracuda

Finalists: El Cucuy, El Gato Negro, Juan’s Flying Burrito, Rosalita’s Backyard Tacos, Vals

 

Top Place for Tapas

Winner: Baru Bistro & Tapas

Finalists: Barcelona Tapas, Costera, Mister Mao

 

Top Place for Turtle Soup

Winner: Commander’s Palace

Finalists: Brennan’s Restaurant, Mandina’s Restaurant, Muriel’s Jackson Square

 

Top Place for Vietnamese

Winner: Lilly’s Café

Finalists: MOPHO, Pho Bang Restaurant, Pho Tau Bay Restaurant

 

Top Place to Buy a Wedding Dress

Winner: Town & Country

Finalists: Bliss Bridal, Yvonne LaFleur

 

Top Place to Buy Liquor and Wine

Winner: Dorignac’s Food Center

Finalists: Martin Wine Cellar, Total Wine & More

 

Top Place to Buy Saints Accessories

Winner: Black and Gold Sports Shop

Runner up: Fleurty Girl

 

Top Place to Buy Eyewear

Winner: Art & Eyes

Finalists: Krewe, Warby Parker

 

Top Local Shoe Store

Winner: Orleans Shoe Co.

Finalists: Feet First, Joe’s Family Shoe Store

 

Top Place to Get a Blowout

Winner: Blo Blow Dry Bar

Finalists: BLEU, a Blowdry Bar, Glow Hair & Beauty Bar, Salon M

 

Top Place to Gamble

Winner: Harrah’s New Orleans

Runner up: Fair Grounds Race Course & Slots

 

Top Place to Get a Mani/Pedi

Winner: Blanc Beauty Bar

Finalists: Cindy’s Nail & Spa, Serenity Nail Spa

 

Top Poor Boys

Winner: Parkway Bakery & Tavern

Finalists: Domilise’s Po-Boy & Bar, Guy’s Po-Boys, Short Stop Poboys

 

Top Salon

Winner: Salon M

Finalists: Glow Hair & Beauty Bar, Paris Parker Salon & Spa, The Glam Bar

 

Top Sno-Balls

Winner: Hansen’s Sno-Bliz

Finalists: Chance in Hell SnoBalls, Sal’s Sno-Ball Stand, Williams Plum Street Snowballs

 

Top Spa

Winner: EarthSavers Spa + Store

Finalists: The Woodhouse Day Spa, Windsor Court Hotel Spa

 

Top Sports Bar

Winner: Cooter Brown’s Tavern

Finalists: Henry’s Uptown Bar, Manning’s, Tracey’s

 

Top Sushi

Winner: (tie) Mikimoto Restaurant, Rock-n-Sake Bar & Sushi

Finalists: Asuka Sushi & Hibachi, Daiwa Sushi Bar & Japanese Cuisine, Uchi Sushi & Hibachi

 

Top Wine Bar

Winner: Bacchanal Fine Wine & Spirits

Finalists: Claret Wine & Cocktail Bar, Copper Vine, Delachaise Restaurant

 

Top Yoga Studio

Winner: (tie) Free to Be Power Yoga, Romney Studios

Finalists: Fire Flow Studio, Live Oak Yoga, Magnolia Yoga Studio, WildLo